Privacy

You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing any personal information.

If you voluntarily provide personal information on this website (eg, through email feedback or online forms), we will keep that personal information secure. We will only use that information to communicate with you in the way indicated.

If you register your email address to sign up for an information update email, TeachNZ will hold your email address until that information update has been sent. Your email address will then be immediately deleted. TeachNZ takes no responsibility for information update emails that have not been received by you.

If you are applying for a scholarship, study award, study support grant, or sabbatical, you are responsible for sending your application in on or before the applicable closing date shown on this website. TeachNZ takes no responsibility for applications that are not sent in or that are sent in late.

TeachNZ will not make your personal information available to third parties in a way that identifies you, however, TeachNZ shall not be liable for any loss of privacy, disclosure of information, harm, damage or loss that may result from your transmission or sending of information to TeachNZ in connection with this website.

The Privacy Act 1993 gives you the right to see and correct information that TeachNZ holds about you. If you want to access the information held about you by TeachNZ, or if you would like to correct any such information held, or if you have any privacy concerns, please contact the TeachNZ Administration Office.

Accessing this website from the EU?

This privacy statement applies to the collection and security of personal and other information collected on this website and how it is used. You can also find out how to access your personal information that we hold on you. This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our terms of use.

This privacy statement applies to customers accessing our website from the European Union.

Collecting information

The TeachNZ brand and website is owned by the Ministry of Education, New Zealand. The Ministry of Education only requires your personal information when you submit a form expressing an interest in teaching in New Zealand. When you register interest in teaching opportunities in New Zealand, the Ministry of Education collects personal information about you when using the following websites; teachinnewzealand.co.nz and teachbackhome.co.nz. The information you provide enables the Ministry of Education to contact you with additional information. The supply of your information is voluntary, but if you do not provide all the information required, the Ministry of Education may not be able to contact you.

Automated collection of information

When you visit, navigate through and interact with the teachinnewzealand.co.nz and teachbackhome.co.nz websites, we use automated data collection technology (such as cookies) to collect and store certain information about your visit. Please see the ‘Cookie Statement’ for more information on the types of such technology that we use and the purposes we use them for.

How your information is used

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with applicable privacy law. We may use your personal information to:

  • communicate with you
  • facilitate any employment application to our contracted education recruitment agencies
  • aggregate, anonymised data that does not allow the identification of individuals may also be used for statistical and analytical purposes by the Ministry of Education and its third party contractors, e.g. contracted education recruitment agencies.

We must have a legal basis to process your personal information. In most cases the legal basis will be based on having obtained your consent to collect and use your personal information for the purposes of pursuing teaching opportunities in New Zealand. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this privacy statement.

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored and processed in New Zealand and other countries that are regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information under European Union law. To the extent that we transfer your information to any other country we will put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected.

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we may also disclose your personal information to trusted third parties, such as our contracted education recruitment agencies, who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement for similar purposes.

We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you for the purposes mentioned above, or:

  • if you have authorised us to do so;
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency;
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers and others; or
  • if we are authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.

Storage and security

Personal information collected on this website will be transferred to and stored by the Ministry of Education. Once the information is transferred to the Ministry of Education it will be deleted from the website server.

The Ministry of Education will take reasonable efforts to protect personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will securely dispose of your personal information.

If there is any information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further processing or use of the data.

Information provided to our contracted education recruitment agencies will be subject to the same protections as described above. Once the contracted education recruitment agency has completed its contract they will delete all information that we have provided to them to support the recruitment process.

Your rights

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, subject to applicable laws. These include right in certain circumstances to:

  • access your personal information
  • have inaccurate personal information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • erase your personal information (right to be forgotten)
  • restrict our use of your personal information (including preventing processing for the purpose of direct marketing)
  • object to our use of your personal information (including objecting to decision being taken by automated means)
  • receive your personal information in a useable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability)
  • lodge a complaint.

To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

If you have a complaint or concern regarding your personal information and privacy, or would like to discuss or exercise your rights mentioned above, please contact us using the details at the end of this privacy statement.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this privacy statement at any time. Changes to this privacy statement will take effect immediately once published on this website. Please check this policy statement for modifications and updates during our relationship with you.

Contact details

If you have any queries about our privacy statement, or any other related matter, please feel free to contact us. You can reach us by contacting our privacy officer at health.safety.security.privacy@education.govt.nz.

 

Cookie Statement

This Cookie Statement describes how the Ministry of Education uses cookies and tracking technology on the websites teachinnewzealand.co.nz and teachbackhome.co.nz, and provides information on how you can disable cookies.

This Cookie Statement applies to customers accessing our website from the European Union.

What is a cookie?

A cookie (sometimes referred to as a browser cookie, HTTP cookie, internet cookie or a web cookie) is a small file sent from a web server to your computer whenever you visit a website. If you return to the website later, your web browser sends the small file to the server to notify the website of any previous activity you engaged in on the site. Once you return to a website, the server can retrieve the cookie file from your computer to assist in expediting certain function such as logging in and retrieving account or user data.

A cookie is a small portion of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future the cookie data can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the users previous activity.

How do I control cookies?

We are only able to store cookies on your computer if you have consented to us doing so. You provide your consent prior to submitting any information on the website.

Your web browser can be set to notify you when cookies are used or to refuse cookies. You can access these settings in your web browser. Please note that:
• consenting to the use of cookies does not give us access to your computer or personal information stored on your hard drive under any circumstances.
• not consenting to the use of cookies may result in a loss of functionality of this website.

How do we use cookies on this website?

This website uses Google Analytics Tracking, which uses an anonymised Google Analytics cookie. This anonymised Google Analytics cookie collects information about visitors to the site, traffic, page views and a number of other metrics.

The use of the Google Analytics cookie helps us improve our websites and provides you with additional information about employment opportunities when you browse in the future.

None of the cookies we use collect identifiable information about you. You can opt out of receiving additional marketing material from the Ministry of Education at any time.

You can also disable or delete cookies through your browser settings (you can prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on). To learn more about cookies and how you can manage them in your web browser, visit the allaboutcookies.org website.

 

New Zealand Teachers Council New Zealand Education Gazette New Zealand Qualifications Authority Immigration New Zealand